Here are the accepted Entries into PSWC’s 32nd Annual International Exhibition  PASTELS USA: A Dynamic Journey!

A Special Thanks to our wonderful sponsors:

Aaron Schuerr Workshops • Ampersand Art Supply
Andrew and Marbo Barnard • Blick Art Materials
Connecticut Pastel Society • F & W Media, Inc. • Faber-Castell
Guerrilla Painter/Judson’s Art • HK Holbein, Inc. • Jack Richeson & Co, Inc.• Mike Mahon • Pan Pastels • Pastel Society of America • Pastel Society of New Mexico
Robert & Patricia Suggs • Rochester Art Supply • Royal Talens
Savoir Fair • Southwest Art Magazine • Terry Ludwig Pastels •Waif Mullins Award • Duane Wakeham/Richard Sutherland Award

PSWC BEST OF SHOW

21966-alys-62420181556-5197
Alys by Nancy MacDonald PSWC-DP, PSA  21″ x 18″

SOUTHWEST ART MAGAZINE AWARD

21966-combs_and_senility-6302018948-4528
Combs and Senility by Parag Norse 28″ x 30″

Wakeham/Sutherland Award

21966-homeward_bound-63020181238-64317
Homeward Bound by Renay Shaffer 38″ x 25″

Robert and Patricia Suggs Award

21966-the_selfie-62920181830-14236
The Selfie by Candice Grieve, PSA 31″ x 20″

Aaron Schuerr Award

21966-aspen_shadow_dance-6202018149-1570
Aspen Shadow Dance by Christine Debrosky 24″ x 30″

Andrew and Marbo Barnard Award

21966-eastern_beauty_-62920181154-64302
Eastern Beauty  by Somayeh Jazayeri  25″ x 21″

University Art Award  

21966-somnabulist-62920181850-34468
Somnambulist by Matthew Jaffe  23″ x 16″

Dakota Art Pastels Award

21966-x_o-63020181835-6573
X O by Rita Kirkman PSA  12″ x 6″

Great American Art Works Award

21966-composed_granite-62620181744-12970
Composed Granite by Dug Waggoner PSWC-DP, IAPS-MC  13″ x 19″

Atlantic Papers Award

21966-sweet_death-62920181124-44479
Sweet Death by Zahra Pezeshk  18″ x 24″

Jerry’s Artarama Award

21966-green_nets-7120182027-64342
Green Nets by Carolyn Caldwell 11″ x 18″

Waif Mullins Award

21966-giana-61220181259-6473
Giana by Gerald Boyd PSWC-DP, PSA, IAPS-MC  14″ x 11″

Mike Mahon-Pastel Porter/Workshop Award

21966-protected_path-62020181311-6175
Protected Path by Jan Frank  20″ x 26″

Ampersand Art Supply Award

21966-starry starry hay-63020181752-12763
Starry Starry Hay by Lynda Conley PSWC-DP, PSA  11″ x 14″

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Gold Award

21966-goddess-63020182111-5098
Goddess by Daggi Wallace PSWC-MP, PSA-MP 18″ x 24″

UART New York Award

21966-Whaler's cove-62420181817-19553
Whaler’s Cove by Sarah St. George  16″ x 16″

Faber-Castell Award

21966-serenity-62520181914-39136
Serenity by Lynn Humphrey 18″ x 28″

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Silver Award

21966-tiaquepaque_sycamore-62320181239-20316
Tlaquepaque Sycamore by Douglas Tweddale PSWC  16″ x 20″

Pastel Society of America Award

21966-rose-62920181823-6337
Rose by Vianna Szabo PSWC-DP, PSA  12″ x 9″

Airfloat Systems Award

21966-old_town_san_diego-62420181459-2191
Old Town San Diego by Nancie King Mertz PSA-MP  16″ x 12″

Jack Richeson & Co. Inc. Bronze Award

21966-woodland_light-62920181637-38538
Woodland Light by Carrie Givens 19″ x 25″

Judsons Art Outfitter and Guerrilla Painter Award

21966-golden_bloomers-712018157-4111
Golden Bloomers by Kimberly Wurster PSWC  10″ x 15″

HK Holbein Inc. Award

21966-wicker_wonderland_11-62820181821-2159
Wicker Wonderland II by Evalynne McDougall PSWC, PSA  16″ x22″

Royal Talens Award

21966-spirit_of_blewett-7120182038-6050
Spirit of Blewett by Jennifer Evenhus PSWC, PSA-MP  12″ x 9″

Connecticut Pastel Society Award

21966-middleton_plantation_sheep__charleston-63020181330-6178
Middleton Plantation Sheep, Charleston by Lynn Attig  12″ x 9″

Pan Pastels Award

21966-the_second_shaping-62920181950-15475
The Second Shaping by Ginger Toomer PSWC  12″ x 9″

Pastel Society of New Mexico Award

21966-the_demo__squint_-63020181023-14205

The Demo: Squint! by Barbara Archer-Baldwin PSA 12″ x 12″

Leave a Reply