Pastel USA Award Winners
2018 • 2017201620132012201120102009

Pastels USA 2018 Awards:

PSWC BEST OF SHOW AWARD
Nancy MacDonald • Alys

SOUTHWEST ART MAGAZINE AWARD
Parag Borse • Combs and Senility

WAKEHAM/SUTHERLAND AWARD
Renay Shaffer • Homeward Bound

ROBERT AND PATRICIA SUGGS AWARD
Candice Grieve • The Selfie

AARON SCHUERR WORKSHOP AWARD
Christine Debrosky • Aspen Shadow Dance

ANDREW AND MARBO BARNARD AWARD
Somayeh Jazayeri • Eastern Beauty

UNIVERSITY ART AWARD
Matthew Jaffe • Somnambulist

DAKOTA ART PASTELS AWARD
Rita Kirkman • X O

GREAT AMERICAN ART WORKS AWARD
Dug Waggoner• Composed Granite

ATLANTIC PAPERS AWARD
Zahra Pezeshk • Sweet Death

JERRY'S ARTARAMA AWARD
Carolyn Caldwell • Green Nets


~TOP~

WAIF MULLINS AWARD
Gerald Boyd • Giana

MIKE MAHON WORKSHOP AWARD
Jan Frank • Protected Path

AMPERSAND ART SUPPLY AWARD
Lynda Conley • Starry Starry Hay

JACK RICHESON & CO. GOLD AWARD
Daggi Wallace • Goddess

UART AWARD
Sarah St. George • Whaler's Cove

FABER-CASTELL AWARD
Lynn Humphrey• Serenity

JACK RICHESON & CO. SILVER AWARD
Douglas Tweddle • Tlaquepaque Sycamore

PASTEL SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARD
Vianna Szabo • Rose

AIRFLOAT SYSTEMS AWARD
Nancie King Mertz • Old Town San Diego

JACK RICHESON & CO. BRONZE AWARD
Carrie Givens • Woodland Light

JUDSON'S ART OUTFITTERS /GUERRILLA PAINTER AWARD
Kimberly Wurster • Golden Bloomers



HK HOLBEIN AWARD
Evalynne McDougall • Wicker Wonderland II

ROYAL TALENS AWARD
Jennifer Evenhus • Spirit of Blewett

CONNECTICUT PASTEL SOCIETY AWARD
Lynn Attig • Middleton Plantation Sheep, Charleston

PAN PASTELS AWARD
Ginger Toomer • The Second Shaping

PASTEL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO AWARD
Barbara Archer-Baldwin • The Demo-Squint!

Pastels USA 2017 Awards:

PSWC BEST OF SHOW AWARD
Rita Romero • Santo

BEST OF STUDIO PAINTING AWARD (SOUTHWEST ART MAGAZINE)
Nancy MacDonald • John Mark

WAKEHAM/SUTHERLAND AWARD
Jan Frank • Point Lobos Staircase

ROBERT AND PATRICIA SUGGS AWARD
Terri Ford • Lily Pads Sur Ciel Lila

AARON SCHUERR AWARD
Sharon Bamber • Incoming Tide

ANDREW AND MARBO BARNARD AWARD
Gary Huber • Bradley Lake Shadows

UNIVERSITY ART AWARD
Aaron Schuerr • La Mer

GREAT AMERICAN ART WORKS AWARD
Sharon Will • Last Light

CHEAP JOE’S ART STUFF AWARD
Morgan Green • Dawning

PASTEL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO AWARD
Linda Conley • Winter's Voice
~TOP~

ROYAL TALENS AWARD
Dug Waggoner • Nappy Tabby

JACK RICHESON GOLD AWARD
Clark Mitchell • Pastoral

BLICK ART MATERIALS AWARD
David Wolfram • Sonoma Glow

ATLANTIC PAPERS AWARD
Marie Tippets • Holiday Harvest

DAKOTA ART PASTELS AWARD
Debbie patrick • Study in Blues

JACK RICHESON SILVER AWARD
Lynn Simon • Dad, Did You Watch Me?

WAIF MULLINS AWARD
Vianna Szabo • Onion Roll

GLOBAL ART MATERIALS AWARD
Diana De Santis • Contemplation

AMPERSAND ART SUPPLY AWARD
William Schneider • Reckless Abandon

CHART PAK AWARD
Eve Miller • Salt Marsh

MIKE MAHON-PASTEL PORTER AWARD
Susan Kuznitsky • Pretty in Pink

UART AWARD
Andrew McDermott • Brushwork

FABER-CASTELL AWARD
Ginny Burdick • Reflections in a Pond

AIRFLOAT SYSTEMS AWARD
Nancie King Mertz • San Diego Sundown

GUERRILLA PAINTER AWARD
Anna Wainright • In the Light

JACK RICHESON BRONZE AWARD
Mary Aslin • Beckoning Spring

PASTEL SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARD
Karen Israel • Silent Running

TERRY LUDWIG PASTELS AWARD
Gerald Boyd • The Minstrel

HK HOLBEIN AWARD
Laura Pollak • Between Two Worlds

CONNECTICUT PASTEL SOCIETY AWARD
Esther Engelman • Watch Hill Neighbor

PAN PASTELS AWARD
Christine Obers • Little Joe

Pastels USA 2016 Awards:

PSWC BEST OF SHOW AWARD
Claire Verbiest • Lowyn

BEST OF STUDIO PAINTING AWARD (SOUTHWEST ART MAGAZINE)
Stan Bloomfield • Cascade Creek

WAKEHAM/SUTHERLAND AWARD
Dug Waggoner • Elkhorn Quiet

ROBERT AND PATRICIA SUGGS AWARD
Nancy MacDonald • Head to Head

BEST OF PLEIN AIR PAINTING AWARD (PLEIN AIR MAGAZINE)
Ann Sanders • Inlet

CHART PAK/SCHMINCKE AWARD
Tina Moore • Singin’ The Blues

AARON SCHUERR AWARD
Terri Taber • Devereux Mirror

TERRI FORD AWARD
Sherri Cassell • Dreaming of Spring

UNIVERSITY ART AWARD
Rita Romero • Sea of Textures

GREAT AMERICAN ART WORKS AWARD
Daggi Wallace • There is a Crack in Everything. That’s How the Light Gets In

DICK BLICK AWARD
Gerald Boyd • Family at the Black Rodeo
~TOP~

HK HOLBEIN AWARD
Vianna Szabo • Pause

ATLANTIC PAPERS AWARD
Jen Evenhus • Pup Den

DAKOTA ART PASTELS AWARD
Susan Perrish • The Englishman

WAIF MULLINS AWARD
Loraine Veeck • An Ocean Drive

AMPERSAND ART SUPPLY AWARD
Willo Balfrey • Dancing Hillside

THE CANSON EXCELLENCE IN ART AWARD
Katherine Irish • Leisure Glide

THELMA DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD
Diane Fechenbach • Saplings in the Snow

UART AWARD
Linda Mutti • Coastal Haze

JUDSONS ART OUTFITTERS AWARD
Christine Obers • Sight For Sore Eyes

AIRFLOAT SYSTEMS AWARD
William Schneider • Anastasia

JACK RICHESON GOLD AWARD
Kathy Detrano • Warm Morning

PASTEL SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARD
Jeffrey Skelly • Sunlight On Rock

TERRY LUDWIG PASTELS AWARD
Terri Ford • Evening Stroll

PASTEL SOCIETY OF CONNECTICUT & PROART CRITIQUE AWARD
TaiMeng Lim • Summer Beauty

JACK RICHESON SILVER AWARD
Debbie Patrick • Receiving Line

JACK RICHESON BRONZE AWARD
Kimberly Wurster • Handsome Lad

PASTEL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO AWARD
Barbara Berry • The Prayer

PAN PASTELS AWARD
Evalynne McDougall • The Blues

Pastels USA 2013 Awards:

PSWC Best of Show Award - $1500
Cuong Nguyen, PSWC-DP, PSA
Portrait of a Young Italian


Wakeham/Sutherland Awa rd
Annie Murphy Robinson
Emily Crying 1


Robert & Patricia Suggs Award
Evalynne McDougall
Even Dozen


University Arts Award
Gloria Vernon
Delamination Vision


Dakota Art Pas tels
Diana De Santis
Johanna


Richard McK inley Awa rd
Brennie Brackett
The Collector


The Canson Excellence in Arts Award
Claudia Bicen
Haight Street 1


Margot Schulzke Scholarship Award
Matt Lister
Idaho Winter


Great American Art Works Award
Margot Schulzke
Edge of the Woods


Faber-Castell Awa rd
Claire Schroeven Verbiest
Sexy Beast


Terri Ford Award
Jan Thomas
Morning Glory

~TOP~

Andrew & Marbo Barnard Award
Vianna Szabo
Koala Games


President's Award

Manley A. & Hazel K. Harmon Memorial Award
Gerald Boyd, PSWC-DP, PSA
Ileana At Three


Atlantic Papers Award
Rae Smith •
Swirling Koi


Calicolor Award
Dug Waggoner, PSWC
Mother Oak

Kenneth Moore Memorial Award
Marbo Barnard
Quilted Sunrise


The Pastel Porter Award
Barbara Benedetti Newton
Life on the Edge


Thelma Davis Memorial Award
Tina Moore, PSWC-DP, PSA
Face Paint


Terry Ludwig Pastels Award
Marie Tippets
Two Please

Cheap Joe's Art Supply Award
Linda Russell
Winged Visitor

Ampersand Art Supply Award
William Schneider
Blue Angel

HK Holbein Inc. Award
Morgan Green
Yin-Yang, Sun-Shade


Pastel Society of America Award
Ann Sanders
Carrizo Plain Sunset


Airfloat Systems Award
LaVone Sterling
Chance Encounter

Jac k Richeson & Co. Award
Suzie Stach
Stormy Clouds


The Easel Butler Award
Linda Mutti
Symphony of Light

PanPastel Award
Svetlana Ballot
Beach Walk


Pastel Painters of Maine Award
Ellen Gust
Never Enough Time


Pastel Society New Mexico Award
Debbie Patrick
Naptime

Pastels USA 2012 Awards:

PSWC Best of Show Award - $1500
David Will, PSWC-DP • Sweet Dreams

Wakeham/Sutherland Awa rd
Claire Schroeven Verbiest, PSWC-DP, PSA • Ten Going on Thirty

Robert & Patricia Suggs Award
Kari Tirrell, PSWC-DP • Nap Interrupted

University Arts Award
Cuong Nguyen, PSWC-DP, PSA
Profiles (diptych)


Dakota Art Pas tels
Christine Obers • Fog Lifting in the Redwoods

Richard McK inley Awa rd
Evalynne A. McDougall, PSWC • Clever Crows

HK HOL BEIN Awa rd
Yumiko Ichikawa • Tyler

Margot Schulzke AWARD
Jennifer Rowe, PSWC • Out of the Blue

Great American Art Works Award
Joanne Burney • Shadowland - In a Train Yard

Canson Inc. Awa rd
Terri Ford, PSWC-DP, PSA • Fishing Nets

Clark Mitchell Award
Ann Sanders, PSA • Hazy Cliffs
~TOP~

Terri Ford Award
Bob Gerbracht, PSWC-PL, PSA • My Favorite Model

Andrew & Marbo Barnard Award
Gerald Boyd, PSWC-DP, PSA • Renaissance Hospitality

President's Award
Ruth Hussey, PSWC-DP, PSA • North Light

Kenneth Moore Memorial Award
Remley Martin, PSWC • Cactus Series III

Manley A. & Hazel K. Harmon Memorial Award
Diana De Santis • Maria

Atlantic Papers Award
Karen Budan, PSWC • Reflections of Red

Calicolor Award
Kathryn Hall, PSWC • Lower Falls, Yellowstone

Jac k Richeson & Co. Award
Tina Moore, PSWC-DP, PSA • Blue Cape

Thelma Davis Memorial Award
Clark G. Mitchell, PSWC-DP, PSA • Western Portal

Terry Ludwig Pastels Award
Marie Tippets • Apples and Stripes
Cheap Joe's Art Supply Award
Rita Kirkman, PSA • Little Miss Cryer

Ampersand Art Supply Award
Ellen Dreibelbis, PSWC-DP • Banjo Boy

Pastel Society of America Award
W. Truman Hosner, PSWC-DP, PSA • In the Shallows

Wallis Corporation Award
Diane Fechenbach. • The Coyote Fence

Airfloat Systems Award
Jim Tyler • Lily and Lace

Connecticut Pastel Society Award
Dug Waggoner, PSWC • Hillside Oaks

Pastel Painters of Maine Award
Jessica Fine, PSWC, PSA • Canyon Reflections

Pastel Society New Mexico Award
Roni Marsh • Mount Ashland Rock Face

Pastels USA 2011 Awards:

PSWC Best of Show Award
Jane Wallis, PSWC-DP

Wakeham Sutherland Award
Kim Lordier, PSA, PSWC-DP

Dakota Art Pastels
Vianna Szabo, PSA

Jack Richeson & Co. Award
Marie Tippets

Robert & Patricia Suggs Award
William Hosner, PSA,PSWC-DP

Richard McKinley Award
Albert Handell, PSA, PSWC-PL

University Arts Award
David Lazarony

Margot Schulzke Award
Bonita Paulis

Great American Art Works Award
Robert Semans

Faber Castell Award
Terri Ford, PSA, PSWC-DP

~TOP~

Marbo & Andrew Barnard Award
Betty Rothaus

Canson Inc. Award
Janie Hutchinson

Clark Mitchell Award
Christine Debrosky, PSWC-DP

President's Award
Clark Mitchell, PSA, PSWC-DP

Terry Ludwig Pastels Award
Lisa Gleim

Atlantic Papers Award
Barbara Benedetti Newton, PSWC

Calicolor Award
Lisa Fricker, PSWC-DP

Terry Ludwig Pastels Award
Kari Tirrell

Manley A. & Hazel K. Harmon Memorial
Ruth Hussey, PSA, PSWC-DP

Heilman Designs Award
Phil Bates, PSA, PSWC-DP

Wallis Corporation Award
Gerald Boyd, PSWC-DP

Thelma Davis Memorial Award
Evalynne A. McDougal

Great American Art Works Aw rd
Steven Woolery, PSWC

Airfloat Systems Award
Sharon Will

Pastel Society of America Award
Maria Sylvester, PSWC

HK HOLBEIN Award
Jennifer Rowe, PSWC

The Pastel Journal Award
Ada M. Passaro

Connecticut Pastel Society Award
Jan E. Frank

Pastel Painters of Maine Award
David Will, PSWC

Pastel Society New Mexico Award
Susan Grinels
Back to Events & Exhibits


USA 2010 Awards:

Best of Show
Lisa Fricker

Wakeham Sutherland Award
Lorenzo Chavez

Richard McKinley Award
Tina Moore

Terry Ludwig Pastels Award
Terri Ford

Robert & Patricia Suggs Award
Christine Debrosky

Margot Schulzke Award
Cuong Nguyen

University Art Award
Jean Hirons

Great American Award
Willo Balfrey

Clark Mitchell Award
Marbo Barnard

Marbo & Andrew Barnard Award
Gerald Boyd

~TOP~

ColArt Americas Inc. Award
Elizabeth Mowry

Jack Richeson & Co. Award
Nancy MacDonald

Manley A & Hazel K Harmon Memorial Award
Deborah Matlack

Atlantic Papers Award
Ralphie Hendrix

Calicolor Award
David Will

Thelma Davis Memorial Award
Vianna Szabo

Canson Inc. Award
Diana DeSantis

Heilman Designs Award
Phil Bates

Gerald & Sandra Boyd Award
Linda Mutti

Airfloat Systems Award
Patricia Rohrbacher

Ampersand Award
Patricia Ford

Colorfin LLC Panpastel Award
Kari Tirrell

The Pastel Journal Award
Gary Huber

Pastel Painters of Maine Award
Bob Russin

President's Award
Sandra MacDiarmid

Connecticut Pastel Society Award
William A. Schneider

Pastel Society of New Mexico Award
Karen A. Budan

MidAmerica Pastel Society Award
Ina E. Prosser

Back to Events & Exhibits

Pastels USA 2009 Accepted Artists:

Ackles, Don - Turlock, CA
Antoine-Matlock, Sharon -Shady Cove, OR
Arbino, Patti - Northridge, CA
Balfrey, Willo- Weed, CA
Barnard, Marbo - Rio LInda, CA
Bates, Phil - Myrtle Creek, OR
Begley, Carol Volz - Beaver, PA
Bennett, Steve - Jacksonville, OR
Blackwell, Gary- Signal Hill, CA
Blue, Jacquelyn - Malibu, CA
Boyd, Gerald- Galt, CA
Brackett, Brennie - Sonoma, CA
Braun, Carolyn - Paso Robles, CA
Brogan, Gary - Benicia, CA
Burney, Joanne - Centennial, CO
Carpenter, Tonya - Los Gatos, CA
Cole, Mark Ivan - Turlock, CA
D’Amico, Susan C. -Bandon, OR
De Santis, Diana- Whitestone, NY
Debrosky, Christine - Cottonwood, AZ
Delimont, Sheila - Monterey, CA
Dreibelbis, Ellen- Oakland, CA
Emerson, Dawn - Terrebonne, OR
Erickson, Reif - Auburn, CA
Fechenbach, Diane- Highlands Ranch, CO
Fine, Jessica- Chicago, IL
Ford Terri- San Jose, CA
Fricker, Lisa- Lakeport, CA
Gormady, Thomas - Fort Lauderdale, FL

~TOP~

Gortmaker, Teri - Boulder, CO
Grinels, Susan - Lander, WY
Hall, Kathryn - El Dorado, CA
Henderson, Mary Ann - Saratoga, CA
Hirons, Jean - Rockville, MD
Hokanson, Diann- Happy Camp, CA
Hosner, William - Traverse City, MI
Hurd, Francine - Santa Rosa, CA
Hussey, Ruth - Danville, CA
Johnson, James - North Highlands, CA
Johnston, D- Fort Collins, CO
Kardon, Carol - Wynnewood, PA
Keyani, Judi - Los Altos, CA
Lara, Heather - Temecula, CA
Lazarony, David - Pacific Grove, CA
Levine, Marge - Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Lister, Matt- El Dorado Hills, CA
Long, Suzi Marquess- Mendocino, CA
Lordier, Kim- Millbrae, CA
Maines, Marie - N. Richland Hills, TX
Mancuso, Joseph - Manhattan Beach, CA
Martin, Remley - Wildwood, MO
McDaniel, Richard - Santa Rosa, Ca
McDermott, Andrew- Vancouver, B.C.
McGee, September- Laguna Beach, CA
Meyer, Milton - Littleton, CO
Mitchell, Clark- Cotati, CA
Molina, Maria P. - Grass Valley, CA
Moore, Dianne Taylor - Littleton, NH
Moore, Tina- Stockton, CA
Mowry, Elizabeth - Castle Rock, CO
Newton, Barbara Benedetti - Renton, WA
Nguyen, Cuong- San Jose, CA
Passaro, Ada M. - Riverside, CA
Prosser, Ina E. - Medford, OR
Reeves, Heidi- Kings Beach, CA
Riordan, Cynthia- Saratoga, CA
Roberts, Nancy- Oakley, CA
Rohrbacher, Patricia - Akron, OH
Roth, Linda - San Carlos, CA
Rothaus, Betty - Walnut Creek, Ca
Rowe, Jennifer- El Dorado Hills, CA
Saffro, Cheri - Highland Park, IL
Schneider, William A. - Village of Lakewood, IL
Schulzke, Margot - Auburn, CA
Smith, Rae- Egg Harbor, NJ
Stahl, Mary K. - Palo Alto, CA
Stoll, Anita - Coarsegold, CA
Sylvester, Maria - Auburn, CA
Szabo, Vianna- Romeo, MI
Toomer, Ginger - Paso Robles, CA
Trent, Donna B. - Gig Harbor, WA
Verbiest, Claire Schroeven- San Jose, CA
Vockel, Sherry Hahn - Millbrae, CA
Wallis, Jane - Poulsbo, WA
Williams, Bonnie- Brookeland, TX
Woodard, Patti- Reno, NV
Woolery, Stephen - San Mateo, CA